Privacy policy LEANmade

Who we are?

Responsible for processing your personal data is LEANmade AG, General Wille Strasse 201, 8706 Meilen, Switzerland.

Contact: info@leanmade.com, Phone: +41 (44) 585 98 00

What is personal data and what does processing mean?

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and methods used; in particular obtaining, storing, preserving, using, modifying, disclosing, archiving, deleting or destroying data.

What personal data do we process and for what purposes?

Depending on the occasion and purpose, we may process personal data differently. As a matter of principle, we collect your personal data directly from you, e.g. when you transmit data to us, communicate with us or make use of our services. However, they may also be collected from other sources, e.g. from third parties such as marketing agencies or the Internet. In this case it is your contact data, such as name, first name, telephone number and e-mail address.

We process your personal data in the following situations, amongst others:

  • When visiting our website: When you visit our website, we process your IP address and, if necessary, other technical data (e.g. information on browser type and version, operating system, date and time of access, etc.). The storage of your IP address for the duration of your visit to our website is necessary to enable the delivery of our website to your computer. We use this technical data to provide and improve the usability of our website. We also use Cookies. Cookies are small files which our website automatically creates in your browser, stores on your device and make itself available again when you visit our website at a later stage. We use technically-necessary cookies, which are required for the operation of our website and its functions. Our website also uses Google Analytics. This is a service of Google LLC, USA, which serves to analyse the use of our website; we use this to improve the user experience and relevance of our offerings. To enable this service our website creates additional cookies, which provide purely technical information about the number of visitors to our website, the visits to the individual pages and the length of time for which these pages are visited. We cannot assign this information to you personally. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Please note, however, that this may affect the use of our website.
  • When communicating with us: You have multiple options to communicate with us through our website, for example by contacting us or booking a web meeting. We process the contact data that you provide at that time (such as name, first name, title, address, e-mail address, telephone number, country etc.) so that we can communicate with you, offer you our services, send you our newsletter or invite you to our events. In order to send you our newsletter, we always ask for your consent in advance. If you no longer wish to receive it, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link in the footer of the newsletter or contact us via info@leanmade.com. 
  • When you make use of our services: We process your personal data such as contact data, financial data and other information you provide us with in order to manage and maintain the business relationship with you.
  • When you apply for a job with us: We process information and documents from the application process, such as contact data, qualifications, certificates, etc., as well as those mentioned in the job advertisement. We process your personal data in order to assess your suitability for the position in question and to communicate with you about possible employment and, if necessary, to prepare and conclude a contract.

We process personal data for these purposes in accordance with Swiss data protection law.

How we protect personal data

We use various technical and organisational measures to help protect your personal data from unjustified access, unlawful use, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

To whom we may disclose personal data

We may share your personal information with trusted third parties as described below:

  • Providers to whom we outsource certain services (e.g. to perform contract processing with our customers or to host events);
  • IT service providers (e.g. data storage services (hosting), sending e-mail newsletters, etc.);
  • courts, law enforcement agencies, supervisory authorities as well as law enforcement and execution authorities.

Countries to which we transfer personal data

We may, in principle, transfer your personal data to recipients abroad, including countries that do not guarantee an equivalent level of data protection as under Swiss law. If we transfer your personal data to such a country, we will ensure that your personal data is protected in an appropriate manner in full compliance with applicable law.

How we store personal data

We will store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, and for as long as we have a legitimate interest in the storage of personal data; e.g. to implement or defend legal claims and for IT security purposes. We also store your personal data if and for as long as required in accordance with a statutory retention obligation. Your personal data will then be deleted.

Your rights

You are entitled to request detailed information on whether and which personal data we process about you (“Right of access“). You can have your personal data corrected or deleted, restrict the processing and object to it. You can also withdraw your consent. In this case we may continue to process your personal data to the extent required or permitted by law. You may also lodge a complaint with a local supervisory authority, in Switzerland with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

LEANmade, Version 2.0, April 2020